Although technically a pepper berry, it doesn't smell spicy, but rosy. A very popular modern accent piece in fragrances that provides a contemporary rosy note without veering into powdery or retro. Mollifies woodies and synthetic ambers and is featured often in fruity florals
Pink pepper, also called "pink peppercorns" (baies roses in French), is a kind of pepper obtained from the berries of the species Schinus molle and of the related Schinus terebinthifolius, originally a South American tree (Brazil, Peru...) with a look close to Babylon Willow (saule pleurer or Salix Babylonia). Formally known as Baie rose de Bourbon or Poivre de Bourbon, pink pepper is also referenced as "poivre rosé" (literally "pink pepper" thanks to its color), faux poivre (fake pepper, because it's not hot) and with various geographical appellations (Poivre brésilien, Poivre d'Amérique, Poivre de la Réunion), though it's also produced in other places as well (Madagascar, close to Reunion actually, and New Caledonia, most notably). It's known ever since the 5th century, according to historical data, but never as popular as it is now. The name schinus derives from the Greek: σχίνος is the common name for lentisque trees, the plants that produce mastic, a clear gum which is used for chewing and a pleiad of purposes (from aromatic to cosmetic and hygienic), and pink pepper trees produce a secretion that is indeed similar to mastic (also schinus « molle » -pronounced « moyé »- i.e. soft, which refers to the Peruvian variety, while terebinthifolius refers to the Brazilian variant). "Terebinthifolius" means "with leaves similar to the pistachio, hence terebinth [τερέβινθος in Greek] comes from". Pink pepper however comes from the dried small reddish berries of the tree rather than the secretion of the bark or any of the leaves.